Credits - Auschwitz

Credits and acknowledgments

This is an Exhibition project from Musealia, Spain, in collaboration with the Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Poland.

The exhibition at Malmömässan is made possible in collaboration with Nordic Exhibitions, host of the exhibition, and the support of Malmö Stad and Region Skane. Our educational partner Forum för Levande Historia will host a series of public and educational programming that will feature experts on the Holocaust and be available through the exhibition run.

Musealia

Director
Luis Ferreiro

Curatorial Team 
Robert Jan van Pelt
Michael Berenbaum
Miriam Greenbaum
Paul Salmons
Djamel Zeniti

Executive Producers
José Antonio Múgica
María Teresa Aguirre 

Team
Ana Galán Pérez (Collections Manager)
Icíar Palacios (Communications & Marketing Manager)
Irene Pagalday (Communications & Marketing)
Anna Maria Biedermann (Design & Museography Manager)
Javier Galán (Production Manager)
Roberto Sancho (Site Technical Manager)
Amaia Múgica (Accounts)
Marisa Ruiz (Human Resources)

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum

Research Center
Piotr Setkiewicz (Historical content verification)

EXECUTIVE TEAM

Director 
Piotr M.A. Cywinski

Deputy Director 
Rafał Pióro

Senior Managers involved with the exhibition
Dr. Wojciech Płosa (head archives)
Elżbieta Cajzer (head collections)
Jolanta Banaś-Maciaszczyk (head preservation)
Aleksandra Papis (head conservation laboratories)

Press Office
Bartosz Bartyzel (spokesman)

Special Musealia Liaison
Paweł Sawicki

Preparation and administration of artifacts for the Musealia exhibition
Agnieszka Sieradzka
Andrzej Jastrzębiowski
Marta Paszko

Nordic Exhibitions & Events AB

CEO
Stefan Papangelis

Marketing Manager
Mattias Zingmark

Press Office
Magnus Stråberg

Production Manager
Johan Bergerfalk

Project Manager
Sofia Backman

Collaborating Institutions

Association of Holocaust Organizations, Hollis NY; Centro Sefarad-Israel, Madrid; Embassy of Spain, Budapest; International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance; Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Madrid; Servicio de Adquisiciones de Bienes Culturales, Subdirección General de Protección del Patrimonio Histórico, Dirección General de Bellas Artes y Patrimonio Cultural (MECD), Spain.

Lenders of artifacts, images, and copyright holders

Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Oświęcim; Amud Aish Memorial Museum, New York City; AKG Images, Berlin; Alexander Savin, Russia; Alfréd Wetzler family, Slovakia; Anel Tolkachev, United States; Ann Weiss, United States; Auschwitz Jewish Center, Oświęcim; BiG Productions, New York City; Buchenwald Memorial, Weimar; Bundesarchiv, Berlin; Burgerbibliothek of Berne, Berne; Canadian War Museum, Ottawa; Ceija Stojka Estate-Hojda Stojka, Germany;  Centropa, Vienna; Christa Schnepf, Germany; Christian Schad Museum, Aschaffenburg; Czartoryski Museum and Library, Kraków; Dr. Daniel Weihs, Israel; Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin; Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes, Vienna; Education and Memorial Center Hartheim Castle, Alkoven; Eleanor Fedrid, United States; Felix Nussbaum Haus, Osnabrück; Feng Shan Ho Family, United States; Florence & Laurence Spungen Family Foundation, United States; Förderkreis Elfriede Lohse-Wächtler, Hamburg; Friends of the March of the Living, Miami FL; Ghetto Fighters’ House Museum, Kibbutz Lohamei Hagetaot; Greenbaum Family, United States and Canada; Hamburger Institut für Sozialforschung, Hamburg; Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg; Hideout Museum Markt 12, Aalten; Historisches Museum, Frankfurt am Main; Holocaust Center for Humanity, Seattle; House of the Wannsee Conference, Berlin; Imperial War Museum, London; Institut für Zeitgeschichte, Munich; Institute of National Remembrance, Warsaw; Irene Guttmann Hizme and Rene Guttmann Slotkin, United States; Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam; Jewish Museum of Greece, Athens; Jewish Museum, London; Katharina Brand, Germany; Klaus Fritsch, Vienna; Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris; Mauthausen Memorial, Mauthausen; Memorial and Museum Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg;  Memorial Center Westerbork, Hooghalen; Montreal Holocaust Museum, Montreal; Miroslav Ganobis, Poland; Musealia, San Sebastian; Museum of Jewish Heritage – A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York City; National Archives, College Park; Naval History and Heritage Command, Washington, DC; National Center for Jewish Film, Waltham;  Nederlands Fotomuseum, Rotterdam; NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam; Paweł Sawicki, Poland; Peter Siebers and Andreas Kilian; Dr. Piotr Setkiewicz, Poland; Rainer Höss, Germany; Robert Jan van Pelt, Canada; Robin Vrba, United States; Rodgers Center for Holocaust Education, Chapman University, Orange; Russian Pavilion, Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Oświęcim; Ruth-Anne Lenga, United Kingdom; St. Maximilian Kolbe Centre, Harmęże; Sanz-Briz family, Spain; Schweizerisches Bundesarchiv, Berne Shirley Kopolovic and Mark Levine, Canada; Shoah Foundation, University of Southern California, Los Angeles; Slovak National Archive, Bratislava; Sonja de Wind-Klijn, The Netherlands; Staatsbibliothek, Berlin; State Regional Archives, Pilsen; Stella Hasson DeLeon family, United States; Terezin Initiative Institute, Prague; Transit Film GmbH, Munich; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington DC; University of South Carolina, Columbia; Wiener Library for the Study of the Holocaust and Genocide, London; William Kaczynski, United Kingdom; Yad Vashem, Jerusalem; Yale University Library, New Haven; YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, New York; Zdenka Fantlová-Erlich, United Kingdom; Zweite Deutsche Fernsehen (ZDF)—Zur Person.

Production

Architectural Models: University of Waterloo School of Architecture, Cambridge, Canada: Anna Longrigg, Bob Intini, Madeleine Reinhardt, Michael Nugent, Piper Bernbaum, Tom Nugent, Tristan van Leur; Escuela Superior Técnica de Arquitectura de la Universidad del País Vasco en San Sebastián. Production Manager: Javier Galán. Audio Equipment: Imaginear, London. Audio-tour: David McFetridge, with Sandy Goldberg and Paul Salmons, United Kingdom; Ludovico Einaudi, Italy (music). Exhibition Construction Team: Roberto Sancho (lead). Frames and Lightboxes: Printit BCN, Barcelona. Insurance: Mapfre, Majadahonda. Interior Display: Feltrero, Madrid. Legal Matters: Izaskun Porres, San Sebastián. Lighting: Intervento, Madrid. Picture Framing: Marcos Cano, Madrid. Replicas: Laura Elvira Martínez Bueno, United Kingdom; El Taller de Piñero, Alcoy. Restoration and Preservation: Die Schmiede, Duisburg; Julian Zawada Usługi Budowlane, Oświęcim. Security: Segurisa, Madrid. Showcases: Frank Europe, GmbH, Bad Kreuznach. Software: WEGETIT/, San Sebastián; Text Editor (Spanish): Icíar Palacios, Spain.  Transportation: ArtTransit, Wodzierady; Tti-Grupo Bovis, Madrid. Videos (exhibition): Winikur Productions, Boston. Web Design: Studio Itxaso Mezzacasa, Spain. 

Acknowledgments

Agnieszka Kocur Smoleń, Alexandra von Würzen, Alice Herscovitch, Alice Marxova, Álvaro Eduardo Martínez Bueno, Anabel Hernandez, Anat Bratman-Elhalel, Anne Bordeleau, Anne Sibylle Schwetter, Anton Kras, Ariana Zwiers, Dr. Artur Szyndler, Dr. Astrid Ley, Barbara Warnock, Dr. Ben Barkow, Caroline Davis, Christina Meri, Dr. Christine Schmidt, Cinita Herzberger, Dee Simon, Delores Delgado, Diny Griffioen-Drenthel, Dirk Mulder, Donald McKay, Edward Serotta, Elisabeth Klamper, Esme and Elly Gotz, Familia Sanz-Briz, Florian Schwanniner, Dr. Frank Bajohr, Dr. Gerhard Baumgartner, Dr. Guido Knopp, Dr. Günther Morsch, Hans Judy Jolly, Helena Svojsikova, Ilana Cone Kennedy, Irene Leitner, Izaskun Aseguinolaza, Jacek Nowakowski, Jakub Nowakowski, Joanna Berendt, Joanna Millick, Juan José Arrizabalaga, Judith Cohen, Julia Ortmeyer, Julia Thompson, Julio Martín Alarcón, Karl Stojka, Dr. Klaus Lankheit, Laura Elvira Martínez Bueno, Laurie Warshal Cohen,  Lidia Maksymowicz, Luis Lafuente Batanero, MAEC Archive, Marc Oler, Maren Krüger, Dr. Marilyn J. Harran, Mark Levine, Maria Aguilar, Maria José Olaizola, Marie-Claude Hawry, Martina Caspers, Dr. Mary Johnson, Melcher de Wind, Menachem Rosensaft, Michael Haupt, Michael Nugent, Milan Richter, Morgan Ahern, Moritz Pankok, Natalia Semanova, Oliver Plöger, Peter Eigelsberger, Pilar Aguilar, Raquel Fernández, Robert Frey, Roberta Hyman, Roberto Sancho, Roman Kent, Rosa Mettbach, Sarah Kindermann, Sarah Nichols, Sora Stöckl, Stella Nina Michaelis, Tamira de Wind, Tereza Štěpková (Terezin Initiative Institute), Thomas Blatt, Thomas Richter, Thomas Weber, Toby Sonneman, Unai Fernández de Betoño, Vanda Mikolowska Solomon, Verena Borgmann, Vital Zajka, Vivian Uria, Dr. William Shulman, Władysław Bartoszewski, Władysław and Piotr Malarek, Wojtek Smoleń, Yariv Lapid.